Privacy Policy

Last Updated 15 June 2017

Introduction:
This website is the property of Allot Limited. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy policy, our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.
This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.allotltd.com or via email. This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.
By using any of our Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy.

Who we are:
We are Allot Limited, a company registered in England (registered number 06951007) with our registered address at 214 Fullwell Avenue, Ilford, Essex IG6 2JQ, UK.

Information We collect:
In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:
Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information or contact us via the contact us page.
Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Cookies:
On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers.
Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.
We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.  This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.
All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access areas of our Website.
In some circumstances, Allot may work with third parties to provide services. For example, third-party advertisers and other organizations may use their own cookies to collect information about your activities on the Services and/or the advertisements you have clicked on. Such cookies would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website. We do not control these cookies and to disable or reject third-party cookies, please refer to the relevant third party’s website.

Use of your information:
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.
To meet our contractual commitments to you.
To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.
If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.
If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data or by writing to us.
Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers or third parties but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors such as your area of residence or age group.

Storing your personal data:
We may store, transfer and process data that we collect from you to locations outside of the United Kingdom or European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.
Data that is provided to us is stored by third party partners on our behalf, such as via cloud storage solutions or the servers of our commercial partners. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers which we own or license.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing your information:
Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
Where we sell any or all our business and/or our assets to a third party.
Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third party links
You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Our status in EU data protection law
We are the data controller for data which we control under the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998. We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.
Please be aware that we are subject to various laws and we may be required to release personal information to comply with law enforcement or other legal requirements.

Your rights:
If you are a European Union citizen, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting us at [email protected] EU data protection legislation gives EU citizens the right to access information held about you and you may also have the right to request the correction or deletion of such information. Any access request may be subject to a small administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Changes to our privacy policy:

We may change this privacy policy at any time. Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” date at the top of this page to see when this privacy policy was last revised. Any amendments to this privacy policy will come into effect a reasonable period of time after this “LAST UPDATED” date. We consider 30 days to be a reasonable period of time. Unless you contact us before that date to discuss or query.

Contacting us:
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy, which should be addressed to [email protected]